conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters 
Monday 8 September
11.00
Experiencing Mobile Learning and Assessment

Pre-conference workshop finishing 16.30

More information

Old Broadcasting House, Leeds Metropolitan University
 
14.00
Registration open - Balcony area (14.00 - 18.00)
14.00
Two Nations – the Small Business & the Digital Divide

Pre-conference workshop

More information

Great Woodhouse Room, University House, University of Leeds
Planning and running learning activities with Learning Design

Pre-conference workshop

More information

Bragg Cluster A, University of Leeds
OpenSim – A pre-Second Life taster

Pre-conference workshop

More information

H701, H-Building, Civic Quarter, Leeds Metropolitan University
19.30
Pre Conference Buffet - Sports Hall 1 and 2
 
Tuesday 9 September
8.30
Registration open - Balcony area (8.30 - 17.00)
9.30
Opening Plenary: Welcome from Professor John Fisher, Deputy Vice Chancellor, University of Leeds - Conference Auditorium 1
9.50
Keynote 1
Dr Hans Rosling, Professor of International Health, Karolinska Institute, Sweden, and Director, Gapminder Foundation

A fact-based world view


Conference Auditorium 1
11.00
Refreshments
11.30
Games



Access or exclusion


3 short papers
1 hr

Conference Auditorium 2
Digital literacy, online behaviour


For or by the learner

3 short papers
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 18
Communities / Gender


Mixed
3 short papers
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 19
Gaming / IMS LD



Pedagogy or technology

2 research papers
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 21
Communities



Pedagogy or technology


4 short papers
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 17
Digital divides: a challenge for staff development

Institutional or individual

Syposium
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 23
Digitally divided to digitally united


Institutional or individual


Workshop
1.5 hrs

Room X
Hood 2.0: it’s a Web 2.0 world ...


Institutional or individual


Workshop
1.5 hrs

The Demo Room
Denise Kirkpatrick & Richard Noss


Invited speakers


2 talks
1.5 hrs

Conference Auditorium 1
QIA & MyKnowledgeMap


Sponsor session


2 presentations
1.5 hrs

Room Y
 
12.30
ALT new members lunch
ALT welcomes its new members at ALT-C with a new members lunch. Starts between 12.30 and 13.00, ends 14.00.

The Refectory
Lunch
Lunch is between 12.30 and 14.00 to accomodate different session ending times before lunch.

Sports Hall 1 and 2
 
14.00
Learner empowerment

For or by the learner

4 short papers
1.5 hrs


Roger Stevens LT 23
Various topics



Pedagogy or technology

2 short papers
1 hr



Roger Stevens LT 19
Reducing barriers


Pedagogy or technology

4 short papers
1.5 hrs


Conference Auditorium 2
Tangible benefits of e-learning: does …

Institutional or individual

Symposium
1.5 hrs


Roger Stevens LT 21
Is there still a gendered digital divide?
Pedagogy or technology

Symposium
1.5 hrs


Roger Stevens LT 17
Instead of merely tweaking …

Institutional or individual


Hands-On Workshop
1.5 hrs

The Demo Room
Fitting the skills development of learners to ...
Pedagogy or technology

Workshop
1.5 hrs


Room X
Demos


Pedagogy or technology

3 demos
1.5 hrs


Room Y
George Auckland & Lizbeth Goodman

Invited speakers


2 talks
1.5 hrs


Conference Auditorium 1
Wimba & Blackboard

Sponsor session


2 presentations
1.5 hrs


Roger Stevens LT 18
15.30
Refreshments - Sports Hall 1 and 2
16.00
Increasing access


Access or exclusion

4 short papers
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 17
Global and global reach

Global or local


3 short papers
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 25
International experience

Global or local


2 research papers
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 21
Open source / open content / participatory design
Open or proprietary
2 short papers
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 23
Web 2.0: the digital divide between …
Global or local


Symposium
1.5 hrs

Conference Auditorium 2
Crossing the chasm, offering sceptics a …
Access or Exclusion


Workshop
1.5 hrs

Room X
ASSOCiate Online: embedding ...

Pedagogy or technology

Hands on Workshop
1.5 hrs

The Demo Room
The mobility of learning ...

Institutional or individual

Workshop
1.5 hrs

Room Y
Demos


Access or exclusion

1 demo
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 18
Demos


Private vs public


2 demos
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 19
17.10
Emerge Users and Innovation Reception

The JISC Stand in Sports Hall 1
17.10
CMALT Introduction
17.10
Special Interest Groups (SIGs)
FE Action Research

Roger Stevens LT 21
Podcasting for Pedagogical Purposes

Mall Room 1 and 2
18.20
Social Programme - Refectory and The Mine Bar
 
Wednesday 10 September
8.30
Registration open - Balcony area (8.30 - 17.00)
9.00
Disabilities / community access

Access or exclusion


4 short papers
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 18
Reflection


Institutional or individual

3 short papers
1 hr

Conference Auditorium 2
Various topics


Institutional or individual

3 short papers
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 19
Wikis / distance learning

Pedagogy or technology

3 research papers
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 25
Are HEIs capable of putting the interests of ...

Open or proprietary

Symposium
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 17
Turning educational content into open content
Open or proprietary

Workshop
1.5hrs

Room X
Demos
Open or Propietary

2 demos
1.5 hrs

Room Y
Demos


Pedagogy or technology

3 demos
1.5 hrs

The Demo Room
UK surveys / LT divisive tensions & George Siemens
Two themes, and invited speaker

2 short papers, invited talk
1.5 hrs

Conference Auditorium 1
Higher Education Academy


Sponsor session


Sponsor presentation

Roger Stevens LT 21
10.30
Refreshments - Sports Hall 1 and 2
11.00
Increasing contribution

For or by the learner

4 short papers
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 18
Student agency / empowerment

Institutional or individual

2 research papers
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 19
Various topics


Mixed themes


4 short papers
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 21
Digital media / PDP


Pedagogy or technology

4 short papers
1.5 hrs

Conference Auditorium 2
Early adopters and institutional e-learning …
Institutional or individual

Symposium
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 17
Learning about the digital divide

Global or local


Workshop
1.5 hrs

Room Y
The space between the institution & the learner
Private or public


Workshop
1.5 hrs

Room X
Demos


Global or local


2 demos
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 23
Learning object showcase

Showcase of short-listed learning objects from the 2008 Learning Object Competition sponsored by Intrallect

Roger Stevens LT 25
Eduserv & JISC


Sponsor session


2 sponsor presentations

Conference Auditorium 1
12.30
Lunch
Lunch starts 12.30 for those ready at that time, and continues through to 14.00. One event is scheduled during lunch from 13.00, posters with authors in attendance.

Sports Hall 1 and 2
Posters
Posters are displayed throughout the conference, but have  authors in attendance Wed 13.00-14.00 to engage in conversation. Attendees registered with Crowdvine can contact poster authors via Crowdvine too.

1 hr

Sports Hall 2
13.30
CMALT Introduction
14.00
Keynote 2
Itiel Dror, Senior Lecturer in Cognitive Neuroscience at the University of Southhampton

Learning and Technology: what's it all about?


Conference Auditorium 1
15.00
ALT AGM with refreshments

ALT annual general meeting

45 mins maximum



Conference Auditorium 1
Refreshments
45 mins

Sports Hall 1 and 2
15.45
Flexibility and access / disabilities

Access or exclusion

2 research papers
1 hr



Roger Stevens LT 21
Increasing equality and inclusion

Global or local

4 short papers
1 hr



Roger Stevens LT 18
Building participation

Pedagogy or technology

3 short papers
1 hr

Conference Auditorium 2
Reflection


Pedagogy or technology

3 short papers
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 19
CAMEL moot: collab. across the digital divide
Public or Private


Symposium
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 17
e-Portfolios in the disciplines

Institutional or individual

Symposium
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 23
Strategies for adopting an evidence-based appoach ...
Institutional or individual
Workshop
1.5 hrs

Room X
Supporting online collaboration

Pedagogy or technology

Workshop
1.5 hrs

Room Y
Demos


For or by the learner

Demo
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 25
Gilly Salmon & Clive Shepherd

Invited speakers


2 talks
1.5 hrs

Conference Auditorium 1
18.30
Conference Dinner - Coaches
Coaches to the Conference Dinner leaving from Clarendon Road outside Henry Price Halls and Cumberland Road outside Devonshire Hall
 
19.00
Conference Dinner

Reception and Gala Dinner at Headingly Cricket Grounds

Presentation of Awards - Learning Technologist of the Year Award, ALT-Intrallect Learning Object Award, Best Research Paper and Best Poster


 
Thursday 11 September
8.30
Registration open - Balcony area (8.30 - 10.30)
9.00
International experience

Global or local


3 short papers
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 21
Beyond the institution

Institutional or individual

4 short papers
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 18
Staff development


Pedagogy or technology

4 short papers
1.5 hr

Roger Stevens LT 23
All papers in theme


Private or public


2 short, 1 research paper
1 hr 10 mins

Roger Stevens LT 25
Institutional trends


Various themes


4 short papers
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 19
Exploring student experiences of e-learning
For or by the learner

Symposium
1.5 hrs

Roger Stevens LT 17
Pathfinder: a single, long winding road or ...
Institutional or individual

Symposium
1.5 hrs

Conference Auditorium 1
Managing lifelong competence development
Private or public


Hands-on workshop
1.5 hrs

The Demo Room
Demos


For or by the learner

2 demos
1 hr

Room X
Becta
Sponsor session

1 presentation
45 mins

Conference Auditorium 2
10.00
CMALT Introduction
10.30
shuffle time
10.40
Mobile


Access or exclusion


2 short papers
40 mins

Roger Stevens LT 21
UK profile / family


Access or exclusion


2 short papers
40 mins

Roger Stevens LT 17
Student voice, expectations and ownership
For or by the learner

3 short papers
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 18
Online communities


Global or local


3 short papers
1 hr

Roger Stevens LT 19
User informed design

Pedagogy or technology

2 short papers
40 mins

Conference Auditorium 2
Getting published in ALT-J

General


Workshop
1 hr

Room X
Demos


Access or exclusion


2 demos
1 hr

The Demo Room
Podcasting demos


For or by the learner & pedagogy or technology
2 demos
1 hr

Room Y
Jane Hart


Invited speaker


1 talk
45 mins

Conference Auditorium 1
Desire2Learn


Sponsor session

1 sponsor presentation
45 mins

Roger Stevens LT 25
11.40
Refreshments - Sports Hall 1 and 2
12.10
Keynote 3
David Cavallo, Chief Learning Architect for One Laptop Per Child

The new maths: multiplying by 1-to-1 to reduce a division


Conference Auditorium 1
13.10
Closing remarks / Preview of ALT-C 2009 - Conference Auditorium 1
13.20
Lunch - Sports Hall 1 and 2
14.00
Digital storytelling: the story so far!

Post-conference workshop

More information

Rooms X and Y
Re-thinking promoting best practice in e-learning and virtual campuses

Post-conference workshop

More information

Beechgrove Room, University House
14.20
ALT Central Executive Committee Meeting
 
Software by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management for your conference
http://www.oxfordabstracts.com